Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Privacy (see further details below)
All information supplied by you in whatever form, will be kept confidential and will not be passed on or sold to any other bodies. You are respectfully requested to treat all details of our agreement and correspondence in the same manner.

Fees
Our initial discussions and the consultation at our studio carry no charge.

Quotes
Metal prices fluctuate regularly, so we reserve the right to adjust a quote if a deposit isn’t paid immediately. Any metal price fluctuations after a deposit is paid will be absorbed by us.

Payment
We ask for a payment of 50% before starting work. The remaining amount is payable on completion or 14 days after notification of your order being completed, whichever is the earliest. This amount must be received as cleared funds (cash/card/instant bank transfer) before your items can be taken away.

Refunds
We are unable to offer refunds for commissions, if the item meets the original brief and the designs that were agreed.  If you aren’t happy with a delivered item, we will do what we can to adjust the piece to meet your specifications. Additional charges may apply.

Time scale
We can usually complete a commission within 6-8 weeks after a deposit is received unless it is particularly complicated or requires unusual materials. However, please bear in mind that as we specialise in wedding rings, which are required for a very specific date, these often have to take priority, but we will try to update you if there is going to be a delay from what is originally estimated.

Very occasionally (we don’t think this has ever happened!) there are unforeseen circumstances which would prevent us from meeting your wedding deadline. If this were the case we would provide you with suitable stand-in rings and deliver your ordered rings as soon as possible after your wedding.

Materials
If we are provided with materials by you to include in your commissioned items (for example gold from inherited wedding rings, or diamonds from existing jewellery) please note we can only guarantee the financial value and not the sentimental.

Delivery
When your jewellery is ready we will contact you to arrange collection from our studio in Welling, Greenwich market or Hatton Garden. We can also post with insurance cover (including internationally) if you aren’t able to personally collect.

Copyright
All designs, drawings, wax models and any other material presented to you remains the property and copyright of Richard Chown Jewellery unless agreed otherwise.

The designs, text and images displayed on our website remain the property and copyright of Richard Chown Jewellery. Website images and text may be downloaded and shared if credited and linked to our website.

Social media

Photographs of commissions, whether in progress, working, or of the final product, may be shared on social media unless requested otherwise.

Use of the website signifies your agreement to the terms in this document.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Richard Chown Jewellery (RCJ) collects and processes your personal data when you use this website. It provides information on what data we collect, why we collect the data, how it is used and the lawful basis on which your personal data is processed, and what your rights are under the applicable data protection and privacy laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

  1. Who are we

Richard Chown Jewellery (2 Tyrrell Avenue, Welling, DA16 2BU) is the data controller responsible for your personal data and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

  1. What we collect

RCJ collects the following information from you:

Personal information: This includes your name, address, e-mail address; phone number; and gender.

Payment information: Information about your debit/credit card and bank account information provided by you to our payment service providers, that we require for the purpose of processing payment for our goods and services.

Other information: Personal details you choose to give when corresponding with us by phone or e-mail.

 

  1. How we use your personal information

RCJ uses your personal information in the following ways:

  1. To provide you with our services, to create and deliver the products you have requested and contact you regarding your use of the services. Such use is necessary to respond to or implement your request and for the performance of the contract between you and RCJ.
  2. As necessary for certain legitimate business interests, which include the following:

– where we are asked to deal with any enquiries or complaints you make;

– to provide personal communications which we think will be of interest to you;

– if you ask us to delete your data and we are required to fulfil your request, to keep basic data to identify you and prevent further unwanted processing; and

– to (a) comply with legal obligations, (b) respond to requests from competent authorities; (b) protect our operations; (c) protect our rights, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliated businesses, you or others; and (d) enforce or defend legal rights, or prevent damage.

 

  1. RCJ does not hold an email marketing list or send out any regular marketing emails to its clients.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “legitimate interests” means our interests in conducting and managing our business. When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you, and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, unless we have your consent or those activities are otherwise required or permitted to by law. You have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data that is based on our legitimate interests, on grounds relating to your particular situation (for more information on your rights, please see “Your Data Protection Rights” section below).

 

  1. Disclosure of your information

We share your personal data with third parties only in the following situations:

Service providers: we sometimes engage selected third parties who act on our behalf to support our operations, such as (i) card processing or payment services (see the section below headed “Payment Information”), and (ii) IT suppliers and contractors (e.g. data hosting providers or delivery partners) as necessary to provide IT support and enable us to provide our goods/services. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties may access, process or store your personal data in the course of performing their duties to us and solely in order to perform the services we have hired them to provide.

Administrative and legal reasons: if we need to disclose your personal data (i) to comply with a legal obligation and/or judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process. (ii) to enforce our Terms & Conditions or other applicable contract terms that you are subject to; (iii) to protect us, our members or contractors against loss or damage. This may include (without limit) exchanging information with the police, courts or law enforcement organisations.

Personal information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area if a supplier is located overseas. The countries concerned may not provide the same legal standards for protection of your personal data that you have in the United Kingdom or EEA. In this case, we will take all possible steps to ensure that your personal data continues to be protected in line with GDPR.

 

  1. Payment information

Any credit/debit card payments and other payments you make will be processed by our third party payment providers and the payment data you submit will be securely stored and encrypted by our payment service providers using up to date industry standards. Please note that RCJ does not directly process or store the debit/credit card data that you submit.

 

  1. Data retention

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or for the duration required by any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements, whichever is the longer. Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

  1. Your data protection rights

Certain applicable data protection laws give you specific rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, if the processing of your personal data is subject to the GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal data along with certain other details. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

Right to rectification: If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.

Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your personal data, such as where our legal basis for the processing is your consent and you withdraw consent. If we shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data with so you can contact them directly. We may continue processing personal data where this is necessary for a legitimate interest in doing so, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the data or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.

Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal data, and we will do so:

– If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal data – unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or

– If we are processing your personal data for direct marketing.

Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw your consent.

Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal data, you can report it to the UK data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office or ICO).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us as described in the “Contact” section below. We may also need to ask you for further information to verify your identity before we can respond to any request. SBP will respond to all legitimate requests within one month.